FireRadar wildfire history

Wildfire history observed by FireRadar

Explore incidents, status changes, source-reported sizes and official perimeter changes recorded during FireRadar's stated coverage period. The dates shown with each result make clear when the archive covers only part of a wildfire season.

FireRadar coverage

Ontario · 2026

Jul 20, 2026 → Oct 11, 2026 · 84 days

Every statistic below covers only the FireRadar dates shown. For 2026, the archive begins after the season was already underway.

Unique fires recorded
376
First observed during coverage
218
Status transition events
329
Official perimeter events
842
Reported-size change events
166
Fires with reported size
376
Median per-fire max reported size
1.5 ha
Largest per-fire max reported size
318,812.7 ha
Jurisdiction scorecard

Ontario observation profile

Latest observed fires
13
Oct 11, 2026
Peak observed fires
190
Jul 20, 2026
Days observed
84
Days included in this archive
Fires with perimeter revisions
76
20.2%

Distribution of each fire's maximum source-reported size

Under 10 ha
238
10–100 ha
57
100–1,000 ha
41
1,000–10,000 ha
29
10,000+ ha
11

These are source-reported incident-size observations grouped per fire. They are not a burned-area total or a fire-spread measurement.

Cause reported by source

Latest reported cause for each fire

LIGHTNING294
HUMAN17
Province and territory comparison

Same archive rules across jurisdictions

Archive coverage: Jul 20, 2026 → Oct 11, 2026
JurisdictionObserved daysUnique firesLatest observedPeak observedStatus changesPerimeter revisions
Alberta7671323907
British Columbia841,4731,4471,4472,00210,659
Manitoba8431731731722038
New Brunswick84364364364700
Newfoundland and Labrador842,3752,3422,342163,230
Nova Scotia8411511511520
Northwest Territories842517220160
Ontario8437613190329841
Quebec84705705705214172,265
Saskatchewan7312546911150
Yukon84807979420

Jurisdictions appear only when FireRadar has official observations for the selected year. Missing jurisdictions are omitted rather than shown as zero. Latest and peak counts cover only the dates shown, not the full official season. This comparison includes 83 archived days.

Measurement boundary

What these numbers do and do not mean

Per-fire maximum source-reported incident size observed by FireRadar; not cumulative hectares burned.

Baseline records show what was already present when FireRadar began keeping long-term history, but they are not counted as fires first seen by FireRadar.

Status changes and perimeter revisions are counted only when FireRadar recorded a change. Earlier changes remain unknown.

Imported official historical records remain a separate dataset. FireRadar does not currently publish Canada-wide CNFDB records while permitted reuse is being confirmed.