FireRadar wildfire history

Wildfire history observed by FireRadar

Explore incidents, status changes, source-reported sizes and official perimeter changes recorded during FireRadar's stated coverage period. The dates shown with each result make clear when the archive covers only part of a wildfire season.

FireRadar coverage

British Columbia · 2026

Jul 20, 2026 → Oct 6, 2026 · 79 days

Every statistic below covers only the FireRadar dates shown. For 2026, the archive begins after the season was already underway.

Unique fires recorded
1,469
First observed during coverage
830
Status transition events
1,994
Official perimeter events
10,005
Reported-size change events
1,055
Fires with reported size
1,469
Median per-fire max reported size
0.1 ha
Largest per-fire max reported size
166,131.9 ha
Jurisdiction scorecard

British Columbia observation profile

Latest observed fires
1,444
Oct 6, 2026
Peak observed fires
1,444
Oct 5, 2026
Days observed
79
Days included in this archive
Fires with perimeter revisions
316
21.5%

Distribution of each fire's maximum source-reported size

Under 10 ha
1,330
10–100 ha
66
100–1,000 ha
43
1,000–10,000 ha
23
10,000+ ha
7

These are source-reported incident-size observations grouped per fire. They are not a burned-area total or a fire-spread measurement.

Cause reported by source

Latest reported cause for each fire

Lightning902
Person516
Unknown40
Province and territory comparison

Same archive rules across jurisdictions

Archive coverage: Jul 20, 2026 → Oct 6, 2026
JurisdictionObserved daysUnique firesLatest observedPeak observedStatus changesPerimeter revisions
Alberta7168223817
British Columbia791,4691,4441,4441,9949,723
Manitoba7931731731721638
New Brunswick79363363363680
Newfoundland and Labrador79905871893153,230
Nova Scotia7911511511520
Northwest Territories792517220160
Ontario7937120190321841
Quebec79698698698208172,264
Saskatchewan68123106911048
Yukon79807979420

Jurisdictions appear only when FireRadar has official observations for the selected year. Missing jurisdictions are omitted rather than shown as zero. Latest and peak counts cover only the dates shown, not the full official season. This comparison includes 78 archived days.

Measurement boundary

What these numbers do and do not mean

Per-fire maximum source-reported incident size observed by FireRadar; not cumulative hectares burned.

Baseline records show what was already present when FireRadar began keeping long-term history, but they are not counted as fires first seen by FireRadar.

Status changes and perimeter revisions are counted only when FireRadar recorded a change. Earlier changes remain unknown.

Imported official historical records remain a separate dataset. FireRadar does not currently publish Canada-wide CNFDB records while permitted reuse is being confirmed.